Effect of collagen on the innate immune system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00263963)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Yoshiteru  愛媛県認定漁業士協同組合, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / サイトカイン産生 / TLR4 / JNK / ヒラメ滑走細菌 / ブリ類結節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of collagen from jellyfish on the innate immune response, especially on the activity of macrophages were evaluated. The phagocytosis of macrophage was enhanced by collagen. Jellyfish collagen also stimulated tumour necrosis factor-α and interleukin-6 production of macrophages as the result of elevated gene expression levels of these cytokines. Oral administration of collagens elevated cytokine production by peritoneal macrophages in mice. On the contrary, collagen suppressed gene expression of PPARγ1 in macrophages. It is supposed from this result that collagen may stimulate the cytokine production by suppressing the PPARγ1 expression. The activity of jellyfish collagen was cancelled by TLR4 inhibitor. Moreover, jellyfish collagen stimulated phosphorylation of IκBα, promoted translocation of NF-κB, and activated JNK. Jellyfish collagen also activated and induced maturation of mouse bone marrow-derived dendritic cells.