Appetite decreasing effect of soy isoflavone by novel mechanism via intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Taro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80304658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物繊維 / 摂取エネルギー / レプチン / 視床下部 / ラット / イソフラボン / 大豆 / 食欲 / エストロゲン / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equol concentration in bile was higer than serum. The injected bile collected from rats fed daidzein significantly decreased food intake 12h after injection. After injection, the intestinal gene expression of CCK significantly increased and insignificant trend was observed in the gene expression of preproglucagon and peptide YY. Contrary to theresult in (2), we found that dietary equol decreased food intake regardress of CCKreceptor deficiency. CCK might not be a contributing factor in the mechanism of equol on decreased food intake in female rats.