Finding novel structured-lipids and prevention of life-style related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA TERUYOSHI  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00093980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Koji  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10336109)
YOTSUMOTO Hiroaki  西九州大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (50321310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質構造異性体 / 高脂血症 / 脂肪肝 / 糖尿病 / 構造脂質 / 機能性脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 炎症 / 食品成分 / メタボ予防 / 新規機能性脂質 / オゾニド化脂質 / 海藻由来複合脂質 / 肥満動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of a “structured-lipid” implies modification of the fatty acid composition and/or their location in the glycerol backbone, and improvement of the physical and/or physiological properties of dietary lipids. Our study demonstrated that bioactive lipids (such as ozonized-olive oil and highly-unsaturated long chain fatty acids) or structured lipids (such as n-3 structured lipids, and phospholipids) displays at least two different physiological actions that alleviate obesity-induced diseases: one through the reduction of inflammatory damage by the regulation of in productions of adipocytekines and the other through the regulation of hepatic lipid synthesis. Thus, possible findings on the effects of the form, such as PL, TAG or DAG, used for the administration of bioactive fatty acids, such as ozonated-FAs and n-3 PUFAs, would be of great interest for future study.