Activities of thermosensitive TRP channels of foods having body-warming, body-chiling or cooling nature and effects on body temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10210915)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRP受容体 / 温度感受性 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established human embryonic kidney cells stably having human TRPM8, TRPV3, and TRPV4 genes, respectively. Then we searched for agonists or antagonists of TRPM8, TRPV3, and TRPV4 by the use of 30 kinds of essential oils or extracts from spices and herbs and found some active fractions for TRPM8 agonists and TRPV3 and TRPV4 antagonists. Further, we found novel TRPV1 and TRPA1 agonists from some spices and herbs. In addition we clarified effects of voacangine on thremo TRPs in detail. Also, effects of TRPM8 and TRPA1 agonists on visceral fats of high-fat and high-sucrose diets were performed and found that a TRPA1 agonist can reduce visceral fat deposition. Moreover, we established experiment system monitoring skin temperature of mice under awaking conditions by using infrared thermography.