Effects of acetic acid on anti-obesity and anti-aging via its function for skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA HIROMI  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70254563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMOTO Masumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酢酸 / 脂質代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / 肥満 / AMPK / 筋線維タンパク質 / 脂肪燃焼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interactive effects of acetate and exercise training on lipid metabolism and endurance performance. Six-week-old SD rats were randomly assigned to four groups: water-injected (rest-water), acetate-injected (rest-ace), exercise-trained after injection of water (water-ex), and exercise-trained after injection of acetic acid (acetate-ex). Body weight in acetate-ex groups was significantly lower than that of water-injected group. Acetate-ex group showed an increase of exercise capacity and lipid oxidation during exercise tolerance test. Skeletal muscle of rats treated with acetic acid and exercise training led to higher expressions of cytochrome c (cycs), and tended to stimulate expressions of PGC1a and MHC1 genes than those of rest-water group. Those results indicate that treatments both of exercise training and intake of acetate contribute to enhancement of lipid metabolism and improvement of exercise capacity.