Functional study of IL-5-producing cells in food allergy using GFP marking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAAKI Hashiguchi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20372443)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Ayano
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / IL-5 / IL-33 / 好酸球 / GFP / マーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophils are multifunctional leukocytes involved in parasite elimination, evocation of allergic reactions, and regulation of adipose tissue. IL-5 is required for eosinophil survival; however, the in vivo mechanisms of eosinophil regulation are not fully understood. A transgenic (tg) mouse model with Il5 promoter-driven EGFP expression was established for detecting the IL-5-producing cells in vivo. The first part of the results demonstrate that innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) activate eosinophils in GAT. The blockage of IL-33R, on the other hand, did not impair EGFP+ ILC numbers but did impair eosinophil numbers in vivo. IL-33 was found to expand eosinophil numbers in CD90+ cell-depleted mice. The latter part of findings demonstrate that IL-33 directly activates eosinophils in GAT, and together with our other findings described above, our findings show that IL-33 has dual pathways via which it activates eosinophils in vivo: a direct activation pathway and a group 2 ILC-mediated pathway.