Proteomic analysis of bioactive substances coexisted with a multifunctional milk protein and application of the biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI HIROSHI  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90458860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a single substance, lactoferrin is known as being extremely multi-functional. We investigated the possibility that, besides the multi-functionality derived from the lactoferrin itself, lactoferrin expressed behaviors in conjunction with other bioactive components. Impurities in lactoferrin used as a reagent and food ingredient were fractionated using multi-stage methods, including affinity chromatography and ion exchange chromatography. The proteins and peptides present were examined using MALDI-TOF-MS proteomic analysis. Several components that exhibit bioactive characteristics, including immunomodulating effects and osteoblast proliferation were present among the impurities.