Evaluation of isoflavone and its metabolite efficacies, while minimizing the impact on reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mariko  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20211071)
Research Collaborator ADLERCREUTZ Herman  University of Helsinki, Finland, Folkhälsan Research Center
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大豆イソフラボン / equol / 鏡像異性体 / 難消化性糖質 / 骨粗鬆症 / フラクトオリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equol, a metabolite of isoflavone, is a chiral molecule that exists as the enantiomers (R)(+)-equol and (S)(-)-equol.To compare the effect of R-equol and S-equol on bone loss, ovariectomized (OVX) mice were used and each equol(0.5mg/day) were administered to the OVX mice. As natural selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs), the equol enantiomers inhibited bone loss, while minimizing the impact on the uterus. S-equol had stronger effects than R-equol in vivo. We performed transcriptome analysis to comprehensively understand the effects of equol enentiomers in mouse femur.DNA microarray analysis demonstrated that S-equol might down-regulate the expression of osteoclast differentiation associated genes responsible for bone resorption. Furthermore, to reduce isoflavone amount for the administration to OVX mice, a combination of isoflavone and indigestible sugars should be considered. The effective lowest dose was confirmed whether it might be about 0.05% as the aglycone daidzein.