The effects of UVB irradiation to the skin on metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
OISHI Yuichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00313073)
Research Collaborator MATUSI Sho
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords紫外線 / 皮膚 / CGRP / TGF-β1 / 急性期タンパク質 / インターロイキン-6 / アディポネクチン / PAI-1 / メタボリックシンドローム / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms that the irradiation of ultraviolet B (UVB), which is a major environmental factor that affects the structure and function of the skin, decreases the blood adiponectin level and plasminogen activator inhibitor (PAI)-1. Our results showed that the exposure of skin to UVB decreased the blood protein and adipose mRNA levels of adiponectin through the endocrine action of serum amyloid A increased by the activation of calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) signals possibly via the skin-brain-liver axis. Furthermore, CGRP inhibited TGF-β1-induced expression of PAI-1 by decreasing the phosphorylation status of the MAP kinase pathway through activating the cAMP/protein kinase A pathway. UVB signals have both negative and positive effects such as a decline of skin function and alleviation of hepatic fibrosis, respectively. Therefore, our study would contribute to the elucidation of mechanisms underlying the endocrine and neuroendocrine functions of skin.