Study of the functional molecules of the intestinal immune system for the inductive or regulative responses in the colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70366574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 大腸 / 免疫 / 小腸 / 免疫制御 / 食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are huge numbers of the commensal bacteria in the large intestine compared with the small intestine, the regulatory immune system, which was controlled for the prevention of the sensitive inflammatory reaction in the large intestine, was not understood. In this study, we have investigated to clarify the characteristics of the immune system in the large intestine. We have clarified that there are fewer expression of CD3 and activated CD4 T cells in the colonic patch cells compared with those in Peyer’s patch cells. In the germ-free mice, the frequency of these phenotypes was observed to be fewer than those in conventional mice. We have demonstrated that the frequency of the activated CD4 T cells were down-regulated in the large intestine than that in the small intestine.