Creation of next-generation functional food by garlic-flavor precursor and polysaccharide/protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hitomi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20225220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAGAI Hitoshi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20215015)
TANIGOME Atsuko (HASEGAWA Atsuko)  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30586326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニンニク臭気前駆体 / 呈味増強効果 / 嚥下困難者用ゲル状食品 / 肝障害抑制作用 / アリルシステインスルフォキシド / こく味 / 電子レンジ加熱 / 嗜好性向上 / 血糖値上昇抑制 / α-アミラーゼ阻害 / 非拮抗阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce functional food with favorable palatability, swallowing property, and physiological property, garlic extract rich in S-allyll-L-cysteine sulfoxide (ACSO), garlic-odor precursor, was prepared, and its gelling, sensory, and functional properties were evaluated. ACSO content was the highest in a sample heated by microwave for 20 seconds.The addition of garlic extract to agar or gelatin gel did not affect the rheological properties so much. Flavor sensations were enhanced with the addition of garlic extract to gels containing taste substances. Oral administration of garlic extract suppressed hepatic injury induced by carbon tetrachloride.