Novel molecular mechanism of oxidative stress-induced anxiety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Asako  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (40231401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsvitamin E / tocopherol / anxiety / HPA axis / glucocorticoid / ビタミンE欠乏 / 不安行動 / HPA軸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that vitamin E deficiency increased anxiety-like behavior in rats. As this anxiogenic effect was not observed in adrenaletomized rats, corticosterone secretion from the adrenal glands may play an important role. Since corticosterone secretion is regulated by the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, effect of vitamin E deficiency on HPA regulation was investigated in this study. Vitamin E deficiency enhanced corticosterone secretion in response to acute and chronic stress. Administration of ACTH and CRF increased plasma corticosterone while dexamethasone, a synthetic glucocorticoid, decreased corticosterone through negative feedback regulation; vitamin E deficiency did not affect these regulations. Exogenous corticosterone increased anxiety of adrenaletomized rats; this was not affected by vitamin E deficiency. In conclusion, the response of hypothalamus to stress and/or feedback regulation of corticosterone, is possibly altered by vitamin E deficiency.