The regulation of DNA damage response by foods or its ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA HIROSHI  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60322541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsATM / ATR / Checkpoint / food extracts / flavonoid / gomisin-N / チェックポイント / 癌治療 / 放射線 / 抗癌剤 / スクアレン / 柿葉 / DNA損傷 / 重粒子線 / SchsandrinB / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATM and ATR protein kinases play a crucial role in cellular DNA damage responses. The inhibition of these kinases and related molecules lead to an abolishment of one such signal pathways termed as ”checkpoints”. It is expected that the discovery of checkpoint modulator will be an effective assistance of anti-cancer therapy. We discovered several candidates from foods including resourses of traditional medicines. Gomisin-N and Persimmon leaf foavonols (PLF) inhibited ATR and ATM in vivo and in vitro, respectivly. The inhibitory effect of PLF was observed in xenograft mice which irradiated with heavy ion carbon beam. Addition, we discovered some food stuffs which inhibit tumor cell growth such as 3,4-dihydroxybenzalacetone, feruic acid/gamma-tocotorienol and phosphatidylcholine peroxide. Here, we revealed anti-cancer effects of ingrients of foods, and clarified detailed mechanisms of intracellular signal regulation.