Changes in behevior and cell membrane structure in the central nerous sysytem of apoE- and ABC A1-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Hiromi  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10080079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHMAE Sumiko  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70227700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動解析 / apo Eノックアウトマウス / ABCA1 ノックアウトマウス / カベオリン / コレステロール / apo E ノックアウトマウス / ABC A1 トランスポーターノックアウトマウス / IGF / IGF結合タンパク質 / 体温 / apoE ノックアウトマウス / ABC A1ノックアウトマウス / ABC A7ノックアウトマウス / apoE欠損マウス / アディポカイン / 視床下部 / 脂質異常症 / 細胞膜 / カベオラ / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated functions of the central nervous system (CNS) and caveolin distribution/expression using rats fed high-fat diet, apoE knockout (KO) mice and ABC A1 KO mice showing high and low concentration of cholesterol in the plasma, respectively. The high-soybean oil intake induced abnormal regulation of body temperature in the CNS, increase in n-6/n-3 ratio of fatty acid composition of the hypothalamus, decrease in caveolin mRNA expression. On the other hand, apoE KO mice showed spatial cognitive dysfunction and hypoalgesia, and in ABCA1 KO mice, the opposite behavior was observed. Caveolin mRNA expression in the hypothalamus of ABC A1 KO mice was increased, however, the protein did not increase. ABCA7 KO mice did not change expression of caveolin protein.