Elucidation of the functionality of the phytoestrogen-metabolizing intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Motoi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品機能研究領域, 上席研究員 (70353943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品安全研究領域, 主任研究員 (30308192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィトエストロゲン / エコール / ダイゼイン / 植物リグナン / エンテロジオール / マウス / 腸内菌叢 / 脂質代謝 / 腸内細菌 / セコイソラリシレジノール / エンテロラクトン / リグナン / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soy isoflavone and plant lignan are belong to the phytoestrogens. In this study, we found that the administration of equol-producing bacteria to the mice fed the diet containing daidzein and plant lignan increased the equol production as compared to the mice administrated physiological saline. Co-administration of three lignan-metabolizing bacteria and two isoflavone-metabolizing bacteria to the mice increased the enterodiol production as compared to the mice administrated physiological saline. Our results suggest that the administration of lignan-metabolizing bacteria to the mice fed the diet containing daidzein and plant lignan affects the lipid metabolism of mice differently from the administration of lignan-metabolizing bacteria plus isoflavone-metabolizing bacteria to the mice fed the diet containing daidzein and plant lignan.