Elucidation on the fumonisin synthesis pathway of Aspergillus niger strains found in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品安全研究領域, 主任研究員 (30308192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kiminori  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (40345004)
YOKOYAMA Koji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (80092112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Ruiko  千葉県衛生研究所, 細菌研究室, 主任上席研究員 (70462760)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAspergillus niger / fumonisin / mycotoxin / フモニシン / カビ毒 / 黒麹菌 / 生合成 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus niger strain obtained from the Medical Mycology Research Center of Chiba University was cultured, and its production of a mycotoxin, fumonisin B2 was confrimed by LC-MS/MS. The existence of fum8 gene, a part of fumonisin synthesis cluster gene was confirmed in this strain by PCR and Southern blot analysis. Therefore, fum8 disruptants and corresponding re-introduced transformant strains were prepared. The results indicated that fum8 is closely related with the ability of fumonisin B2 production of the Aspergillus niger. Other intermediate products as well as fumonisin isomers were detected, and confirmed as fumonisin B4, C2, and C4, respectively. Among other Aspergillus niger strains in the Medical Mycology Research Center, 12 strains were tested for the existence of fum8 gene, and 5 of them were found to be harboring the fum8 gene. These 5 strains produced fumonisin B2,indicating that fum8 is a useful marker gene for checking the fumonisin production of Aspergillus niger.