| Project/Area Number |
24580212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi 名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (30434616)
TAMURA Kenji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANEKO Nobuhiro 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30183271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ミミズ / 火山 / 遷移 / 窒素固定 / 生態系改変者 / 安定同位体 / 土壌生成 / 三宅島 / 窒素固定植物 / 中大型ミミズ / 土壌 / C3植物 / 火山灰 / 土壌物理性 / 火山遷移 / 火山島 / 安定同位体分析 / 分解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nitrogen-fixing plants supply soils with N and play important role as chemical ecosystem engineers. Earthworms improve soil properties as physical ecosystem engineers. We examined interaction between N-fixing trees and earthworms and effects of these two on fresh volcanic ash deposits formed by the 2000-year eruption of Miyake-jima. Earthworms and soils were sampled under canopies of non N-fixing Miscanthus condensatus and Alnus. Earthworm density and soil N content were higher under Alnus. Soil hardness decreased with earthworm density. Results of δ13C and amount of litters showed that earthworm ingested litter of Alnus preferentially. A feeding experiment using ash, litters and earthworms was conducted. Mixture of organic matter and mineral particles was observed in the experimental group with an earthworm. It is suggested that Alnus effects abundance and feeding behavior of earthworms, and earthworms have significant effects on soil formations.