Stusy on creating temporal and spatial forest plans using different prescribed silvicultural regimes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhara Satoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40227103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢林 / 施業方法 / 長期計画 / 長伐期施業 / 地理情報システム / 森林計画 / 0-1整数計画法 / 複層林 / 地位推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined different approaches to creating long-term forest harvesting schedules of plantation forests using different prescribed silvicultural regimes involving geographic attributes, with the aim of producing a stable flow of timber from plantation forests with a bell-shaped age class distribution. The site classes were estimated from topographic factors using a geographic information system (GIS). For a single forest owner, a long-term harvest-scheduling model was created using two different timber harvest ages. For a municipality with multiple forest owners, a long-term harvest-scheduling model was created using many timber harvest ages.