Decline of Fagaceae species on cool temperate forest and its causal factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ando Makoto  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00133132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20233877)
TAKAYANAGI Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 講師 (70216795)
YAMASAKI Michimasa  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80263135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブナ / ミズナラ / クリ / 毎木調査 / 胸高断面積合計 / ナラ枯れ / 天然林 / 二次林 / 直径成長量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patterns of decline of 3 Fagaceae species and their causal factors were studied on cool temperate forests by analyzing the data of long term ecological research. It was clarified that the probability of mortality of Japanese beech increased with increase in DBH, and that the basal area of Japanese beech kept decreasing for 20 years in a primary forest of Kyoto. Analyses of the distribution pattern of attacked Japanese oak in a primary forest suggested that the ambrosia beetle Platypus quercivorus, vector of the pathogenic fungi which cause Japanese oak wilt, fly beyond suitable neighboring host trees when they disperse from the original host tree. Decrease in diameter growth was detected for Japanese chestnut over 40 cm in DBH by analyzing 30 years data of tree growth and mortality in a secondary forest of Kyoto, and it suggested that the decline of Japanese chestnut in this forest have been started before the occurrence of Japanese oak wilt.