Improving the accuracy and efficiency of forest surveying by using the new-generation global navigation satellite system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA TETSUHIKO  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林測量 / GPS / GLONASS / GNSS / MSAS / 準天頂衛星 / 測位試験 / 測位精度 / 面積測量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, field tests to evaluate the accuracy of the QZSS (Quasi-Zenith Satellite System) were conducted in the experimental site set up in Cryptomeria japonica plantation forests with an area of 0.24ha. As a result, there was little improvement of positioning accuracy when the complementary signal was used. It was also found that there was little difference in the positioning accuracy between the QZSS and conventional MSAS when the augmentation signal was used. However, the reception rate of the QZSS signals from the higher elevation angles was found to be higher than the MSAS signals with the lower and medium elevation angles. Therefore, GNSS receivers with the multipath rejection technology that blocks the signals from the lower and medium elevation angles are expected to improve the positioning accuracy.