| Project/Area Number |
24580221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Tadashi 高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80407874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMATA Atsunori 飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, 上席研究員 (10443649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 液状化 / 木材利用 / 三軸試験 / 地球温暖化対策 / 現地試験 / 地球温暖化抑制対策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present a new liquefaction countermeasure technology that uses wood to mitigate ground liquefaction. Because the use of wood effec-tively contributes toward mitigating global warning, we have proposed new applications for its in-ground use. Japan currently has wealthy forestry resources but is in need of environmentally friendly, economically sound measures for ground liquefaction mitigation. To model the Kochi Prefecture damage is assumed by the Nankai earthquake, we have developed a new liquefaction countermeasure technology for both liquefaction damage mitigation and global warming countermeasures method utilizing log piles.Specifically, the liquefaction measures effect due logs press and verified by a number of in site tests and laboratory tests, CO2 emissions reduction effect by the use of the log, and to verify the ripple effect on the local industry, and the usefulness of the development method It revealed.