Influence of forests to landslides after strong earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tetsuya  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (10615446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震 / 森林 / 崩壊 / 斜面安定 / 根系 / 土質強度 / 気候変動 / 森林斜面 / 山地災害 / 国際研究者交流(メキシコ) / 国際研究者交流(ネパール) / 国際研究者交流(インドネシア) / 森林根系 / 降雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the influence of forests and rainfall warning criteria for landslides after strong earthquakes. This research is measured against the great earthquake such as the one in Eastern Japan (M=9.0). After an earthquake of this magnitude, slope soil strength in the region exposed to strong seismic forces is generally reduced by seismic activity (vibration) or disturbance by certain slope deformation. In this situation, revised rainfall criteria for landslides are required. Considering the forest influence, we are intrigued to elucidate the response of landslide to rainfall under this deteriorated soil condition. Hence, the impact of rainfall events on the specific landslide slopes that experienced strong seismic activity is analyzed using a numerical simulation method. i e. the finite element method (FEM) to evaluate the critical rainfall for landslide occurrence.