Use of the stable isotope technique to investigate the mechanism underlying variation in fruit production and the allocation of reproductive resources in evergreen tree in the Ryukyus Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shingo  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Ryuichi  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30560536)
MATSUMOTO Kazuho  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20528707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開花結実 / 繁殖資源 / 光合成産物 / 転流 / 安定同位体 / 果実生産 / 豊凶周期 / リュウキュウコクタン / 結実豊凶 / 種子生産 / 繁殖生理 / シンク能 / 資源配分 / 繁殖器官 / 琉球島嶼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism underlying variation in fruit production in the subtropical evergreen tree Diospyros ferrea. During a year of abundant fruit production and during 2 years of moderate fruit production in Diospyros ferrea, a fully defoliated reproductive module branch produced the same number of fruit and of the same size as did an undefoliated reproductive branch. Therefore, we tracked the transport of the photosynthesis product within the branch, using 13C stable isotope tracer experiments. We also quantified total soluble sugar, in the leaves, branches, and fruit. Our results suggested that, in evergreen trees, the pattern of the transportation of the photosynthesis product generated by the leaves in a year differs according to the differences in annual fruiting fluctuation. Similarly, the fate of the photosynthesis product differs as stored carbohydrate and current-year carbohydrate allocated to fruit production.