Systematization of forest management methods based on the information of individual trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA kazuhiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70155117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUSHI Minowa  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80285246)
KEIKO Nagashima  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40582987)
MASAHIDE Kobayashi  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 共同研究員 (10468259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林管理 / LiDAR / GIS / オルソフォト / リモートセンシング / 単木 / 樹冠 / ナラ枯れ / LiDAR / GIS / 林冠ポリゴン / 高解像度リモートセンシング / 単木抽出 / カシノナガキクイムシ / 枯死木 / 枯死木の位置把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of airborne laser profiler technology called LiDAR(Light Detection and Ranging), the method of forest management is drastically changing, because by analyzing the LiDAR data, it is possible to measure the height and crown size of trees in the forest of advanced age. In traditional forest management, the unit of management is forest stand and dbh is the fundamental information of forest survey. In this study, however, we proposed new forest management methods in which the unit of forest management is individual trees and tree height plays central role as the fundamental information of forest survey. In addition, we made challenge to the systematization of forest management methods which combine the traditional methods and new methods. We also improved the methods of data acquisition about individual trees from the LiDAR data and satellite remote sensing data.