'Satoyama' as a tourist destination -Local revitalization taking leisure diversity into consideration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuhiko  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70353761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Taiichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40175203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords里山 / 観光 / レクリエーション / 地理的評価 / 時系列評価 / 地域資源 / 地域活性化 / デスティネーション・マネジメント / デスティネーション / 観光資源 / 地域マネジメント / 公刊図書分析 / 福島県 / 茨城県 / 神奈川県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "Satoyama", was defined as "human oriented forest areas near human habitation." We studied the aspect of the Satoyama as a tourist destination. Tourists generally have a wide view of leisure aspects to the Satoyama. Also, we developed several indices for the Satoyama tourism promotion and made some recommendation. Results are the following; 1. Significance of Satoyama as a tourist destination, 2. Relationship between the tourism resources/facilities and Satoyama, 3. A historical study on citizens' interests over the Satoyama tourism, 4. Geographic evaluation of Satoyama asa tourist destination, 5. Management of Satoyama as a nature park. As several examples of the research are the following; Citizens’interests on the Satoyama spread in time series. And the indices in order to quantify the geographical distribution of the Satoyama as a tourist destination was developed. This study made it possible to manage Satoyama as a tourist destination in scientific planning.