Specific mechanisms and functions of photosynthesis regulation in only tree plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masaru  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30300560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Ko  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80304004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹木生理 / 光合成 / 色素変化 / 樹木特異的環境応答 / カロチン / 樹木整理 / 色素 / 樹木 / キサントフィルサイクル / 環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discover tree specific adaptations to environmental stresses, light responses of pigment composition, energy dissipation and photosynthesis were demonstrated in 6 herbaceous and 4 tree plants. Tree leaves with high ratio of alpha carotene in total carotenes of reaction center showed higher concentration of lutein-epoxide. Furthermore, NPQ, chlorophyll fluorescence parameter, were observed as a function of Xan cycle dependence in light conditions, while NPQ varied independent on Xan cycle in the dark as tree specific responses. To elucidate physiological functions in the Xan cycle-independent NPQ changes, photosynthesis, chlorophyll fluorescence, pigments, protein complexes of leaves were analyzed in detail in tree and herbaceous plants. From obtained results in the presence studies, we showed interrelation of lutein cycle, carotene replacements and Xan cycle-independent NPQ varies, but it was impossible to determine physiological function of the tree specific cycle.