Evaluation of effect on soil CO2 flux by biodiversity of forest floor vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Toru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (70353810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords土壌CO2フラックス / 林床植物 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the effect on soil CO2 flux by biodiversity of forest floor vegetation. I set 50 m lines at Hitsujigaoka and Chitose sites. I examined soil CO2 flux, flora of forest floor and soil properties at 63 points on the two lines. I found that there were spatial dependencies on distributions of soil CO2 flux although topographies of two study sites were flat. The distances from the CO2 flux chamber to the nearest tree at Hitsujigaoka site, and biodiversity indices of forest floor vegetation at Chitose site affected significantly on the distribution of soil CO2 flux. It was suggested that biological factors like as trees and forest floor vegetation affect the spatial distribution of soil CO2 flux by examining these at flat forests.