Estimation of symbiotic N2 fixation in Alnus species by foliar 15N natural abundance at Mt. Ontake in Central Japan at different altitude on Mt. Ontake after a massive landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンノキ属樹種 / フランキア / 窒素安定同位体比 / 窒素固定 / 御嶽山 / 植生回復 / 窒素循環 / 共生的生物窒素固定 / 安定同位体比 / ミヤマハンノキ / ヤハズハンノキ / ケヤマハンノキ / 標高 / 自然安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the difference among species and elevation in N2 fixation in naturally established several Alnus species at the massive landslide area on Mt. Ontake, central part in Japan. The measurements were conducted at fixed-plots, which were set up at different elevations. The altitude of these plots was about 1100 m (Low site), about 1600 m (Middle site), and about 2000 m (High site). In this study, the N2 fixation was estimated as the fractional contribution of biologically fixed N to the absorbed N from the foliar δ15N data by 15N natural abundance method. The estimated N2 fixation was lower in A. hirsuta at Low site, which showed the faster revegetation rate, than those at High site. Alnus maximowiczii and Alnus matsumurae at High site showed no difference in N2 fixation. From these results, it was suggested that higher N2 fixation in Alnus species would be maintained even after 30 years after the disturbance.