The influence of the complex effect of delayed thinning and nitrogen saturation on the carbon storage in forest soils
Project/Area Number |
24580232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Shuhei 国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, グループ長 (20353550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Eriko 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (20353584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Yoshimi 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, チーム長 (40353700)
ONO Kenji 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353634)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭素蓄積 / 窒素飽和 / 林地肥培 / 地上部現存量 / 間伐 / 森林生産・育種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the carbon storage in high density artificial forests under nitrogen saturation and to assess effects of thinning on the growth, we surveyed the storage and the cycle of carbon and nitrogen in high density middle-aged conifer stands of Abies sachalinensis, Picea jezoensis and Picea glehnii where long-term fertilization was carried out. In Abies stand and P. glehnii stand, aboveground biomass of fertilized plots was significantly larger than that of control plots, where the effects of fertilization were limited only in younger growing stage. We concluded that high nitrogen load condition does not increase the carbon storage of aboveground biomass in middle-aged artificial forests. High nitrogen load condition did not increase the increment of growth rate after thinning. By using a model with soil pH and litterfall amounts, we predicted that the carbon accumulation rate in forest soils under high nitrogen load condition would drop to the same level as control after thinning.