Developmental characteristics of the oak longicorn beetle, Moechotypa diphysis, the invasive and spreading pest, from egg to adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA HAJIME  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, グループ長 (20343791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発育零点 / 有効積算温量 / 卵 / 幼虫 / 蛹 / ハラアカコブカミキリ / 温度別飼育 / 孵化温度 / 低温 / 高温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oak longicorn beetle, Moechotypa diphysis, is a invasive species to Japanese main islands and a pest of the bed log for Shitake mushroom. I reared this beetle from the oviposition to the emergence of adults at different temperature to clarify the developmental characteristics. The developmental zero and the effective accumulated temperature of egg, larva and pupa are ca. 12℃ and 110day℃, 15℃ and 610day℃, and 10℃ and 190day℃, respectively. Considering these estimates, this beetle can be established if it invades to undistributed areas in Japan. So we need careful attention to the new invasion of this beetle.