New approarch of fine root analysis using VIS-NIR spectral images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kyotaro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重分光画像解析 / 生細根 / 枯死細根 / マルチバンドイメージスキャナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined availability of VIS-NIR spectral images to distinguish live fine roots from dead fine roots obtained from a 35-year-old Chamaecyparis obtusa stand. The live-dead classification was improved when training data was prepared using both of 1st and higher order roots. Furthermore, classification accuracy was improved by using VIS-NIR reflectance images including two NIR bands. In addition, fine root production and turnover rates in the same C. obtusa stand were estimated to be 45 g m-2 y-1 and 0.34 yr-1, respectively.