Influence of fungus volatile components on attraction of the fungus gnat (Neoempheria sp.) unique sex pheromones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOKORO MASAHIKO  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 室長 (70343796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, チーム長 (70353662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナガマドキノコバエ / 揮発性成分 / 菌体信号物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neoempheria fungus gnat uses a unique set of sex pheromone components. Influence of mushroom volatile components the pheromone attractant to reveal. Volatile components of shiitake mushroom were analyzed by gas chromatography mass spectrometry. Furthermore, the components analyzed using GC-EAD apparatus. Attractant activity of the antennal active components was evaluated in laboratory behavior choice test using a Y-shaped tube. Select capture test using adhesive film trap were made in cultivation Hall. Mushroom odor components did not synergistic compelling enhancement for pheromone in this study.