Research on the business model of forest management and the policy to realize the model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Economic Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Haruyuki  (財)林業経済研究所, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80282317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Ikumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (00470112)
FUJIKAKE Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90243071)
YAMADA Shigeki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営/政策研究領域, 領域長 (80353902)
Research Collaborator HATA Tateki  有限会社ラック, コンサルティング事業部, 部長
OHCHI Shunsuke  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教
OKUYAMA Youichiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育林経営 / 再造林放棄 / 木材加工・流通 / 原木供給システム / 協定取引 / 森林・林業再生プラン / 育林コスト / 長期施業受委託 / ビジネス / 林地集積 / 地域森林管理 / 林業生産構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to answer what type of business model can be assumed and what conditions will be required to realize the Japanese silvicultural management as to be run as a business. Nowadays, the forestry of the world has shifted from the natural stands cutting forestry to the artificial forest nurturing forestry. But the only Japanese silvicultural management is not established as a business management. The reason would be problems in the way of Japanese silvicultural management. In fact, the case of Hayami forestry that decreased silvicultural cost rapidly in recent years, the case of Mimigawa forestry cooperative that manage municipal forests profitable way, and the case of Hayami forestry and Sumitomo forestry that are deploying silviculture as consulting business, these cases are the proofs of the commercialization of Japanese forestry.