Start up study of in vitro cellulose biosynthesis system using ascidian CesA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA SATOSHI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00420224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Keisuke  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, 研究員 (10422924)
WADA Masahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40270897)
IGARASHI Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / ホヤ / セルロース合成酵素 / Pichia / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considerable progress has been made in the study of cellulose biosynthesis in plants and bacteria. However, it has been revealed that cellulose biosynthesis is extremely complicated system, e.g. necessity of multiple synthase and several associated proteins. In this project, we focused ascidian cellulose synthases (CiCesA) expected to a new model organism and simple system for cellulose biosynthesis study, and constructed recombinant CiCesA protein by Pichia expression system for in vitro experiment system of cellulose biosynthesis.