Carbon materials design for which the plant cell structure is used in multiple ways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukie  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30301120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木質材料 / カーボン材料 / 化学加工 / 植物細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tube-like wood cells of several micro-meter diameter were used as micro-reactor and conical graphitic whisker (CGW) was produced in the tube cavity by heating at 2500 degree Cercius. The wood charcoal block with the cell which supports CGW in the cavity was electro-chemically oxidized in sulfuric acid and intercalated. Intercalation of sulfuric acid between the helically stacked hexagonal-carbon-layers released the edge of layers by cleaving the dangling bonds connecting neighbor layers each other. This opened a possible application of CGW as intelligent materials for industries such as battery, heat insulation, cushioning and absorbents.