Mechanism on the extrusion of nanofiber from protein complex on cell membrane of acetic acid bacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yoshihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80273069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (60432168)
OKUDA Kazuo  高知大学, 教育研究部, 教授 (40152417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース合成酵素 / Asaia bogorensis / タンパク質複合体 / 繊維排出機構 / CesDタンパク質 / 立体構造 / セルロース合成 / 酢酸菌 / CesDの構造 / CesDの局在 / バクテリアセルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of cellulose synthesizing protein complex, CesD from Asaia bogorensis was expressed in E.coli and purified. Then the structure of CesD has been determined by X-ray diffraction after crystallization. It is suggested CesD is composed of octamer and forms a specific pore which related to the extrusion of cellulose fibers. The pore size seems to be different from that from Gluconacetobacter xylinus, so that may be a one of the reason for less mass production of cellulose. The localization of CesD was analyzed using antibody under microscope and is suggested to exist near outer cell membrane. In addition, CesD was expressed constantly regardless of cellular growth stage.