Effect of thermally modification in high-temperature on toughness of wood based on quasi-brittle behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA KOJI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00293910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇京 斉一郎  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70455260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords針葉樹材 / 準脆性材料 / 破壊靱性値 / 熱処理 / デジタル画像相関法 / ひずみ軟化 / 準脆性破壊挙動 / 熱処理木材 / 湿潤木材 / FT-IR / フラクトグラフィー / ファイバーブリッジング / FPZ / 画像相関法「 / くさび型割裂試験 / SENB試験 / CT試験 / 高温熱処理 / サーモウッド / 応力緩和 / 吸着特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood was explained as a quasi-brittle material. The method to analyze the fracture process of a wood specimen was tried to be established using image analysis. The crack development of specimens in a wedge splitting test and a SENB test was observed with digital image correlation technique. We succeeded in obtaining the stress-strain curve with strain-softening branch in a wide range of strain.
An effect on the crack development by thermally modifying was investigated to model a kiln drying. An obvious effects was not found using SEM observation, but differences among the species was found on the fracture surfaces. The effect on the fracture toughness and stress-relaxation behavior by thermo-wood process was also investigated. By heating processes in high temperature over 180°C, the fracture toughness decreased strongly and the stress-relaxation time increased. We thought that thermal degradation of polysaccharide and condensation of lignin affected on the behavior of the thermo-wood.