Temporal and spatial behavior of Golgi bodies involved in the biosynthesis, secretion and modification of non-cellulosic polysaccharides of wood fiber secondary wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AWANO Tatsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40324660)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
TAKATA Naoki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林バイオ研究センター, 主任研究員 (90605544)
Research Collaborator MELLEROWICZ Ewa J.
TANAKA Ryo
TAKAI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘミセルロース / ゴルジ体 / ライブセルイメージング / グルコマンナン / キシラン / キシラン転移活性 / 木部繊維 / ゴルジ装置 / マンナン合成酵素 / ポプラ / プロトプラスト / 木部細胞 / 蛍光タンパク質 / グルコマンナン合成酵素 / 高圧凍結法 / キシラン加水分解・転移酵素活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization of fluorescence protein-tagged glucomannan synthase was shown to be similar to that of Golgi marker protein by live-cell imaging of a rice protoplast. In a protoplast co-expressing these proteins, particles with individual fluorescence and those with merged fluorescence were found, suggesting that the level of each protein varies among different Golgi bodies. In transgenic poplar expressing fluorescence protein-tagged glucomannan synthase, moving particles were found in leaf epidermal cells and stem differentiating fiber cells, while unmoving particles were found in leaf mesophyll cells, suggesting that the behavior of Golgi body varies among cell types.
Xylanase was found in cell wall, whereas not found in Golgi body. Xylan endotransglycosylase activity was detected in proteins extracted from cell wall. In situ activity was specific to fiber cells, suggesting that the transglycosylation of xylan is essential for the structure and function of fiber secondary wall.