Development of Pt substituted wood carbon cathode catalysts from cellulose for fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA TOSHIMITSU  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Sensho  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 主査
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / メラミン / 炭化 / 窒素官能基 / 酸素還元反応 / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元活性 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 窒素 / 細孔構造 / 木質炭素化物 / Py-GC-MS / レボグルコサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the catalyst for fuel cells from unused biomass is important for the society to realize the sustainability. Elemental analysis, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and high-resolution electron microscope (HR-TEM) were performed in order to reveal the influence of synthesis conditions on oxygen reduction activity. Quaternary nitrogen and oxygen component functional groups were found to be important in order to improve oxygen reduction activity of the catalysts. Nano-shell structure of carbons was formed by the catalytic action of the iron complex, which led to the improvement of the oxygen reduction activity. Multiple regression analysis give informative results for determining optimum conditions of the synthetic conditions.