Experimental characterization of wood-based composite materials and establishment of the novel characterization methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Hiroshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30210751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20126006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木質系複合材料 / 実験的評価 / 弾性特性 / 強度特性 / 破壊力学特性 / 力学特性評価 / 木材素材 / 中密度繊維板 / 合板 / 紙 / 振動特性 / 静的曲げ特性 / せん断特性 / 評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been often difficult to characterize the mechanical properties of wood-based materials, including plywood, medium-density fiberboard (MDF), and paper, accurately because of the significant effects of the measurement method and specimen configuration. In this study, these effects were examined in detail, and several methods for characterizing the elasticity and strength properties of the wood-based materials accurately could be successfully proposed.