Direct preparation of polyamide nano-fiber on paper surface and its perfomance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIDEAKI Ichiura  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (30448394)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能紙 / 界面重合反応 / 吸着 / 触媒 / ナノファイバー / 光触媒 / 吸着能 / 界面重合 / ファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer was prepare on the paper surface using interfacial polymerization. Using this method, the polymer with nano-fiber morphology could be prepared. The morphology and fiber diameter of polymer prepared on the paper surface were affected by the spreading coefficient, distribution coefficient, organic solvents and aqueous monomer solution concentrations. The polymer prepared on the paper surface using this method could adsorb acetaldehyde gas. Additionally, photocatalyst could be fixed on the polymer without impairing a photocatalytic function.