Study on endogenous gibellelic acid in cambial region tissues and latewood formation in conifers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KIJIDANI Yoshio  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10295199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジベレリン / オーキシン / 晩材形成 / 針葉樹 / 木部形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the seasonal variations of IAA (indole acetic acid) amounts, GA4 (gibberellic acid) amounts in cambial region tissues and xylem formation in conifers with different characteristics of xylem formation. The obtained results were as follows; ①In the year with smaller precipitations, some sugi cultivar trees formed latewood actively, and had large GA4 amounts in cambial region tissues, ②There was significant positive correlation between IAA amounts and the number of tracheids formed until June, although GA4 amounts had no significant effects on xylem formation in sugi cultivar trees grown in different tree density, ③Slash pine, conifer with large latewood percentage, had large IAA amounts in cambial region tissues and actively formed latewood in November. It was assumed that large IAA amounts enhanced the activity of cambium during latewood formation.