Development of the monitoring method of moisture content of piled timbers in a kiln
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Youki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 室長 (90353739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 加工技術研究領域, 室長 (30353684)
IKEDA Kiyohiko  静岡県農林技術研究所, 森林・林業研究センター, 科長 (40502571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takahisa  長野県林業総合センター, 所長 (00450825)
Research Collaborator 池田 元吉  熊本県林業指導所, 部長
祖父江 信夫  静岡大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインピーダンス / 含水率 / 高周波 / パルス波 / 製材 / 桟積み / 桟積み製材 / 乾燥 / 製材品 / 非破壊的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for estimating the moisture content of wood have been developed using electrical techniques. Sawing timbers have variable density and moisture content, which leads to insufficient drying of final wood products. Therefore, a technique for monitoring moisture content is crucial for estimating the drying schedule and energy efficiency during kiln drying. We applied an impedance analysis to estimate water distribution using electrical impedance spectroscopy; introduced an electric network model using three series elements of resistance, capacitance, and parallel elements; and calculated Bode-plot curves which were in good agreement with the experimental curves. First, we measured the impedance and phase angle of piled green timbers in a dry-kiln using two parallel electrodes placed between timbers. Further, we separately estimated the resistance and capacitance of water and timber, respectively, using a ladder circuit to model the piled timbers.