Project/Area Number |
24580252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Fumio 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353655)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グメリナ材 / 木材腐朽菌 / カワラタケ / 抗菌活性発現機構 / リグナン類 / グメリノール / パウロウニン / gmelinol / paulownin |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gmelinol and paulownin were estimated as major antifungal constituents (lignans) of Gmelina arborea. These constituents were metabolized by a white-rot fungus, Trametes versicolor, and six metabolites (7'-methoxygmelinol, 7-methoxygmelinol, 7,7'-dimethoxygmelinol, 7'-hydroxygmelinol, 7'-methoxypaulownin and 7,7'-dimethoxypaulownin) were isolated. The antifungal activities of afforded metabolites were assayed using T. versicolor, and the activities were less than that of substrates except for 7'-methoxygmelinol. In contrast, 7'-methoxygmelinol showed higher antifungal activity than substrate (gmelinol), and the yield of this metabolite was very high. Furthermore, gmelinol was rich in the heartwood of G. arborea. The mechanism for the development of durability of G. arborea wood based on metabolic transformation of lignans including gmelinol was presumed.