Lowering trend in the age of seaward migration and its relationship to environmental and physiological factors in masu salmon Oncorhynchus masou
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Arimune  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10361213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサクラマス / oncorhynchus masou / 広瀬川 / 回遊 / 降河行動 / スチールヘッドトラウト / マスノスケ / 行動 / 銀化変態 / 降河鼓動 / コルチゾル / 甲状腺ホルモン / サツキマス / 降河回遊 / ストレス / 水温 / 発信器 / 降河 / 遡上 / 気候変動 / masu salmon / migration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hirose River, major part of masu salmon Oncorhynchus masou showed seaward migration in under yearling fall, which is 6 months earlier than the migrants inhabit in other rivers. Also, such under yearling migrants undertake half year migration in coastal area and show upstream migration in yearling spring. In order to reveal the mechanism modulating such migratory pattern, we investigated the effects of water temperature changes on swimming behavior of under yearling steelhead trout. As a result, we found that steelhead juveniles avoid high water temperature zone. Hence, it appears that increase of water temperature influences habitat choice and migratory patterns. We also found that under yearling Chinook salmon which stayed in upper and lower column of an aquarium showed downstream migratory behavior during under yearling fall and yearling spring, respectively. Such phenomenon implied that we can enhance migration during under yearling stage by modulating rearing conditions.