Taxonomy and phylogeny of red tide forming unarmored dinoflagellates based on flagellar apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Yamagata University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IWATAKI Mitsunori  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (50423645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有害藻類 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 微細構造 / 系統分類 / 鞭毛装置構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular ultrastructure of marine red tide forming dinoflagellates, of which related species have not been revealed based on molecular phylogeny, were analyzed to determine their phylogenetic positions. Harmful dinoflagellate Cochlodinium polykrikoides has the long and striated ventral connective, which were found from Akashiwo sanguinea and Levanderina fissa; this characteristic structure implies affinity among these three species. Marine woloszynskioid dinoflagellates are assigned to the Suessiaceae, having the type E eyespot. A new species of the family, Biecheleria brevisulcata, was described with the ultrastructural features. Ultrastructure of a small marine dinoflagellate was observed and the type B eyespot was detected. This eyespot type has been reported from species of the Borghiellaceae, which distribute only in freshwater environment. This marine species was not related to the species of the Borghiellaceae in phylogenetic tree based on LSU rDNA sequences.