Risk assessment of food poisoning caused by myxosporeans of the genus Kudoa in wild fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70261956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKASHI Sho  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 講師 (70565936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚病 / 食中毒 / 寄生虫 / 粘液胞子虫 / クドア / キチヌ / クロマグロ / 魚病・水族病理 / 海産魚 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food poisoning caused by Kudoa septempunctata, a myxosporean infecting the muscle of olive flounder Paralichthys olivaceus, has been a problem in Japan. Recently, other Kudoa spp. has been also suspected to be aetiological agents of food poisoning in humans. Prevalence of infection with Kudoa iwatai was relatively high in yellowfin seabream Acanthopagrus latus, whereas maturity of cysts and viability of spores were high in Japanese seabass Lateolabrax japonicus. Toxicity of K. iwatai could not be demonstrated in Caco-2 cell monolayer permeability assay. On the other hand, toxicity of Kudoa hexapunctata, a newly described species from juvenile Pacific bluefin tuna Thunnus orientalis, to Caco-2 cells were shown. Risk assessment of K. hexapunctata was made based on some information of spore dose with toxic effects on Caco-2 cells and treatment conditions inactivating the spores.