Physiological study on amino acid-based intracellular osmoregulation in the teleosts and its application for aquaculture industries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Soichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20507884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浸透圧調節 / 真骨魚類 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 細胞内アミノ酸調節 / 栄養代謝 / アミノ酸輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the mechanisms for intracellular osmoregulation, and to investigate its applicability to the fish industry. To reveal the molecular basis of amino acid transport in the teleosts, expression patterns of 93 amino acid transporter genes, identified in this project, were determined. According to rearing experiments, osmoregulatory intracellular amino acid increase was evoked by hyperosmotic stress above a certain level and this response was likely conserved among teleost species. Several analyses strongly suggest that the amino acids related to intracellular osmoregulation were derived by decomposition of proteins, and uptake of specific amino acids from extra- to intra-cellular fluids was stimulated in response to hyperosmotic challenge. Major osmoregulatory amino acids in the muscle of teleosts can show sweet taste, indicating that exposure to proper hyperosmotic conditions can be applicable to taste improvement of cultured fish.