Influence of sunshine duration and solar radiation on seaweed forest formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hisayuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40242325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBASHI Humiaki  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80377077)
SUZUKI Hidekazu  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90432062)
Research Collaborator KIMOTO Takumi  東京都島嶼農林水産総合センター
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日照時間 / 海藻群落 / 日本沿岸 / 伊豆諸島 / 海中照度 / 日射量 / テングサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined three points based on long-term climatic data: (1) How have total annual sunshine hours changed in certain areas in recent years? (2) How has light intensity under the ocean surface changed with respect to the sunshine? (3) What potential influences have affected seaweed forests because of the change?
Total sunshine hours in 2004 decreased in many regions of Japan (e.g., Sea of Japan coast, Izu Islands) compared with totals 30 years prior (1974). However, the amount of solar radiation increased. The vertical distribution of the agar weed community in the Miyake-jima region southeast of Japan’s main island of Honshu is densest at 20-m water depth. The decline in the agar weed catch did not correspond to the long-term change in sunshine hours but did correspond to the increased solar radiation.