Analysis of function on community-based set-net as the model for community empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Takafumi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20106751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Seiichi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (20155013)
BABA Osamu  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40189725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords村張り定置網 / 地域振興 / 環境インパクト / 東南アジア / 技術移転 / 操業システム / 漁場環境 / 国際情報交換 / 漁獲物平均栄養段階 / 栄養段階 / 協同操業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose to empower the coastal fishing community in the developing countries, the technology transfer of Japanese-type of set-net was challenged through the introduction of appropriate tools for the local fishers working together as the group, under the community-based management system, for utilizing the coastal fisheries resources on the sustainable level.
The community-based set-net can create the opportunity for the ownership of fishing ground with the profit sharing among fishers and for the community. This can give the concept of the own garden for managing the coastal fishing ground and fisheries resources, then can lead to the Community-based Coastal Management by the Fishermen’s Cooperative strategy.